THE KALLOS DEBATES!

Link to Kallos Debates Flier

You are cordially invited to attend our first annual Kallos Debates. Thanks to the support of Council Member Kallos and the Julia Richman Education Complex, we will be hosting a citywide debate tournament on May 31st for NYC middle school and high school students. For students new to debate we will have a workshop at the event to introduce how to be a debater and introduction to public speaking and debate skills.  The day will feature a workshop, breakfast, lunch and three rounds of debates on various civic topics.  Debate formats include public forum debate, parliamentary debate and policy debate.

About Councilmember Kallos (http://council.nyc.gov/d5/html/members/biography.shtml)

At the beginning of his career in public service, Ben Kallos put Albany voting records online so New Yorkers could hold politicians accountable. Since then, he has run a government reform organization that helped defeat a corrupt politician and has served as Policy Director for former Public Advocate Mark Green. Council Member Kallos serves as Chair of the Committee on Governmental Operations of the City Council, where he has fought to bring reform and transparency to government agencies. Praised by the New York Times for his “fresh ideas,” Council Member Kallos has advocated for improving our schools, senior services and transportation.

Council Member Kallos graduated from Bronx Science, SUNY Albany and SUNY Buffalo Law School. He has a background in law, working as a union-side labor attorney, as well as technology and government, and has served as a member of Community Board 8 and Statewide Committee Chair for the New York Democratic Lawyers Council.  He and his wife reside on the East Side, where he has lived his entire life.

 

NYCUDL May Debatefest Tournament: The Kallos Debates! 

JREC (Julia Richman Educational Complex)

On behalf of the New York City Urban Debate League & JREC, you are cordially invited to the NYCUDL Debatefest on May 31, 2015 for a day of exciting, fun and intense debate excitement.

 

We will offer three debate formats: Public Forum, featuring 4 rounds of debate of public forum debate and 3 rounds of policy debate and world/parliamentary debates.

 

Judges’ training will be available for individuals interested in judging public forum, policy, and parliamentary debates.

 

All questions, concerns and/or issues about the tournament should be directed to:

 

Tournament/Program Director: Aubrey Semple –semplenyc@gmail.com

 

Looking forward to seeing you all,

 

Program Director-Tournament Host – Aubrey Semple / New York City Urban Debate League

Executive Director – Erik Fogel / New York City Urban Debate League

 

ONLINE REGISTRATION

Registration will take place on speechwire.com.

 

If you have any questions or issues regarding registration, please email the program director, Aubrey Semple atsemplenyc@gmail.com

 

ONLINE REGISTRATION DEADLINE FOR ALL ENTRIES IS 5PM –May 27rd, 2015

 

Once registration is closed on Wednesday May 27th at 5pm, you may still drop or change the names of your entries and judges, but you may not add any additional names.

 

Judging Assignment

Each school must provide one judge for every four teams competing.

 

There will be judge training for new/inexperienced judges.  Providing a judge for training may also count toward fulfillment of your judging assignment.

 

Judges must check in on the morning of the tournament by 9:00am, the latest.

TOPICS

 

Public Forum:

April 2015 Topic – ISIS/ISIL – Resolution – Resolved: Committing United States ground combat troops to fight ISIL is in the best interest of the United States.

 

Policy Debate (Earlybird Topic for 2015-16 season) 

NSDA 2015-2016 Topic: Surveillance – Resolution: The United States federal government should substantially curtail its domestic surveillance.

 

Parliamentary/Worlds Debate (High School) 

  • THBT grades are detrimental to education.
  • THBT Congressional term limits should be established.
  • Impromptu topic

Parliamentary Debate (Middle School) 

  • This House would abolish the death penalty.
  • This House believes smart technology is making us dumb.
  • This House would permanently ban fracking.

LATE ARRIVAL POLICY

 

Once check-in closes (at 9:00am) – late arrivals will forfeit the first round and will debate round 2 (even if only late by a few minutes).  During round 1, late arrivals should observe and flow debates.

 

We must emphasize this rule in order to have an efficient, timely and well-managed tournament.  Please oblige to this request.

 

AWARDS

 

Speaker points will be on the scale of 30 points.

 

We will provide awards for top speakers, top teams and sweepstakes for top schools.  Sweepstakes will be calculated based on the school’s top 5 team entries.

 

IMPORTANT DATES

 

Check-in / Day of tournament check-in: Sunday, May 31st , by 9:00AM

 

Last Day to Add Team Entries on Speechwire: Wednesday, May 27th, by 5:00PM

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

 

 

SUNDAY – May 31st, 2015

 

8:30am – 9:30am – Registration and Breakfast

9:00am – Registration Closes

 

Policy Debate Schedule

10:00am – Round 1

12:00pm -Round 2

2:00pm – Lunch

3:00pm – Round 3 (Power Matched)

5:00pm – Workshops

6:00pm – Awards

6:30pm – Departure

 

Public Forum Debate Schedule

10:00am – Round 1

11:00am – Round 2

12:00pm – Round 3

1:00pm – Lunch

2:00pm – Round 4 (Power Matched)

3:00pm – Round 5 (for undefeated teams)

5:00pm – Workshops

6:00pm – Awards Ceremony

6:30pm – Departure

 

Public Forum Debate Schedule (MS) 

9:45am – Round 1 Pairing and topic announced

10:05am – Round 1

10:50am – Round 2 Pairings and topic announced

11:10am – Round 2

Noon – Lunch

12:50 – Round 3 Pairings and Topic Announced

1:10pm – Round 3 (power matched if possible)

2:00pm – Workshops

2:30pm – Award Ceremony

3:00pm – Departure

 

Parliamentary / Worlds Debate Schedule (HS) 

10:30am – Round 1 – Prep Time Starts: 10:10am

12:00pm – Round 2 – Prep Time Starts: 11:40am

2:00pm – Round 3 – Prep Time Starts: 1:40pm

5:00pm – Workshops

6:00pm – Awards

6:30pm – Departure

 

TRAVEL DIRECTIONS TO THE TOURNAMENT

 

Location: JREC

Address: 317 East 67th Street, New York, NY 10065

 

Public Transportation:

Subway 

F Train – Lexington Avenue / 63rd Street

N, Q & R Trains – Lexington Avenue / 59th Street

6 Train – Lexington Av / 68th Street – Hunter College

Manager contact information

Aubrey Semple
Email address: semplenyc@gmail.com
Phone number: 347-589-3733