MANHATTAN HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER DEBATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Our Manhattan High School Summer Debate Tournament concluded last week with Dan’s Debates!  Thanks to Councilmember Dan Garodnick for hosting another summer of debates! This is the third consecutive summer of debates at Hunter College made possible by Council Member Dan Garodnick.  The Manhattan High School Summer Debate Tournament was the culminating event after two weeks of our high school summer debate institute at the Silberman Graduate School of Social Work.  Thank you to all our instructors, volunteers, coaches, teachers, students, interns, staff, parents and everyone for making the Manhattan Middle School Summer Debate Tournament possible!  Tournament results below!

Complete Results

Schematics

Top Speakers

Top Team Awards

TOP TEAMS

ADVANCED POLICY DEBATE

1st Place – Shawn Hseuh & Abdullah Ridawan

2nd Place – William Lin & Manasi Singh

3rd Place – Elizabeth Wu & Anaz

4th Place – Fariha Rahman & Ian DeSoucey

5th Place – Naya Mason & Andrea Reid

ADVANCED PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE

1st Place – Max Chung & Feiry Guaba

2nd Place – Mathias Salmon & Julie Kuang

3rd Place – Haley Resnick & Jada Yang

4th Place – Syu Caballero & Julio Cordero

5th Place – Lawshawn Miller & Justin Thomas

BALI PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE

1st Place – Jennifer Tham & Julie Woundenberg

2nd Place – Zoe Wong & Teseeten Lhamo

3rd Place – Sharon Lu & Similejesu Sonubi

4th Place – Afiya Letford & Alice Xu

5th Place – Jenny Chen & Jourdan Smithwick

NOVICE PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE

1st Place – Sam Ebersole & Nick HIll

2nd Place – Sarah Thomas & John Mcihael McCann

3rd Place – Wonyoung Shin &* Jersemy Kim

4th Place – Karen Kwok & Wai Sze Fong

5th Place – Meghan Kwong & Layla Weiss

TOP SPEAKERS

ADVANCED POLICY DEBATE TOP SPEAKERS

1st Place – Manasi Singh

2nd Place – Abdullah Ridawan

3rd Place – Shawn Hsueh

4th Place – Naya Mason

5th Place – Andrea Reid

6th Place – Elizabeth Wu

7th Place – Ian DeSoucey

8th Place – Anaz

9th Place – Fariha Rahman

10th Place – William Lin

ADVANCED PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE TOP SPEAKERS

1st Place – Mathias Salmon

2nd Place – Feiry Guaba

3rd Place – Jada Yang

4th Place – Max Chung

5th Place – Haley Resnick

6th Place – Julie Kuang

7th Place – Syu Caballero

8th Place – Julio Cordero

9th Place – Lashawn Miller

10th Place – Justin Thomas

BALI PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE TOP SPEAKERS

1st Place – Sharon Lu

2nd Place – Tseten Lhamo

3rd Place – Jennifer Tham

4th Place – Julie Woundenberg

5th Place – Nurie

6th Place – Nancy Fung

7th Place – Jessica Zhou

8th Place – Samantha Potter

9th Place – Agatha Advincula

10th Place – Sidikha Ashraf

NOVICE PUBLIC FORUM TOP SPEAKERS

1st Place – Sarah Thomas

2nd Place – Wai Sze Fong

3rd Place – Sam Ebersole

4th Place – Nick Hill

5th Place – John Michael McCann

6th Place – Layla Weiss

7th Place – Karen Kwok

8th Place – Moctar Fall

9th Place – Meghan Kwong

10th Place – Wonyoung Shin